EVENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC AREA

OCTOBER 20-21: Women's March on the Pentagon (Give a Sh!t)

Time: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Popular Resistance, Women's March on the Pentagon, Abby Martin, Antimedia, Black Alliance for Peace, California Freedom Coalition, Canadian Voice of Women for Peace, Cindy Sheehan, CODEPINK, Geopolitics Alert, Green Party, Mintpress News, Movement for a People's Party, Peace and Freedom Party, Real Progressives, Socialist Alternative D.C., United National Anti-War Coalition, Women Against Military Madness


OCTOBER 19: Taking the Health Care Journey - What You Need to Know

Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: AARP Virginia


OCTOBER 19: Happy Hour Kick-Off

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: FCPS Pride


OCTOBER 19: Fridays at the Fountain

Time: 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Crystal City


OCTOBER 19: Kid-Friendly Postcard Happy Hour for Abigail Spanberger

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 20: Day of Action for Vangie Williams and Tim Kaine

Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: SEIU Virginia 512


OCTOBER 20: American Indian Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: PG Parks Nature


OCTOBER 20: Springfield Health and Wellness Festival 2018

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: CareforHealth Home Care


OCTOBER 21: World of Montgomery Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: KID Museum, Montgomery College


OCTOBER 21: 3rd Sundays at LO3 Collection for the Homeless

Time: 5:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: DJ Soyo, Thrive D.C.


OCTOBER 21: Film Screening & Discussion - “Incompatible Allies”

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter D.C, Grassroots D.C., Moms Demand Action D.C.


OCTOBER 22: Herndon Town Council Candidate Meet & Greet

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Official Dulles Regional Chamber of Commerce


OCTOBER 22: Profs and Pints - The 1930's Hollywood Right

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


OCTOBER 22: National Day of Protest Against Police Terror

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Stop Police Terror Project D.C.


OCTOBER 22: Election Action Night - Phone Bank for Pro-Equality Candidates

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Human Rights Campaign WDC Steering Committee


OCTOBER 23: Mental Health Matters Hour - MHA 101

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Mental Health Association of Frederick County


OCTOBER 23: Writing For My Sanity - Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


OCTOBER 23: D.C. Candidate Forum on Climate Change

Time: 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: U.S. Green Building Council (National Capital Region)


OCTOBER 23: Environmental Justice and Northern Virginia

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: 350 Fairfax, Great Falls Group Sierra Club Virginia, Faith Alliance for Climate Solutions


OCTOBER 24-27: Smithsonian African-American Film Fest

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Smithsonian National Museum of African-American History and Culture


OCTOBER 24: 4Q18 100 Women Who Care - Frederick

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: 100 Women Who Care - Frederick


OCTOBER 24: Arlington County Board Election Town Hall Forum

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Go Gay D.C., AGLA


OCTOBER 24: Voting Is Power - Expand and Protect the Right to Vote

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Women's National Democratic Club


OCTOBER 25: Mold, Lead and the Affordable Housing Crisis

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Justice First, LinkUp


OCTOBER 25: County Board Debate

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters of Arlington


OCTOBER 25: October General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee


OCTOBER 25: Let's Talk About Space In Shenandoah

Time: 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park Lodging


OCTOBER 26: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee


OCTOBER 26: Liberation Logic Workshop

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Well Examined Life


OCTOBER 26: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


OCTOBER 26: An Evening with Nikki Giovanni

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Busboys and Poets


OCTOBER 27-28: Decolonize: A Knowledge & Skill Share Unconference

Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: La Raza For Liberation, Fuel The People


OCTOBER 27: Days of Action vs. Wells Fargo

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Climate First


OCTOBER 27: The Beauty of Art with Brother Ali

Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Center D.C.


OCTOBER 27: Community Forum: Eyewitness Cuba - End the Blockade

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Answer Coalition, Party for Socialism and Liberation


OCTOBER 28: Family Workshop - Luminous Lights in the Arab World

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Freer and Sackler Galleries


OCTOBER 28: October Lunch Patrol - Halloween Edition

Time: 12:00 PM

Hosted by: B & Dee's Baltimore Love


OCTOBER 28: Virginia Rally for the #TrialoftheCentury

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Climate Reality Project (Northern VA Chapter), Music 4 The Revolution, Our Children's Trust


OCTOBER 28: Socialist Book Club - "Necessary Trouble: Americans in Revolt"

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


OCTOBER 29: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 29: Washington D.C. Rally for the #TrialoftheCentury

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Our Children's Trust


OCTOBER 29: Justice Reform Kick-Off Party

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County NAACP, Justice Forward VA


OCTOBER 29: Transforming Safety Forum

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. Councilmember Brianne K. Nadeau


OCTOBER 30: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


OCTOBER 30: José Andrés - We Fed An Island

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Busboys and Poets


OCTOBER 30: Writing For My Sanity Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


OCTOBER 30: Poll Greeter Training

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 31: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 31: RTW Polling Party at Highlandtown Main Street/Trick-Or-Treat

Time: 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Repair The World: Baltimore


OCTOBER 31: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


NOVEMBER 1: Herndon Farmer's Market

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Park Authority


NOVEMBER 1: El Día de los Muertos Celebration

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: National Portrait Gallery - Smithsonian Institution


NOVEMBER 1-4: 45th Annual D.C. History Conference

Time: 6:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. History, D.C. History Conference


NOVEMBER 1: Let's Talk About Space In Shenandoah

Time: 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park Lodging


NOVEMBER 2: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee


NOVEMBER 2: Chesapeake Indian Day & Mini-Pow Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Living the American Indian Experience


NOVEMBER 2: HIPS 25th Anniversary

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM


NOVEMBER 2: Super Spectacular Comedy Show for Black Lives Matter D.C.

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter D.C., Grassroots Comedy D.C.


NOVEMBER 3: Canvass with Mo

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Mo Seifeldein for Alexandria City Council


NOVEMBER 3: Occupy Congress - People's Government Shutdown

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro-Detroit Political Action Network, Equal America Resistance Network, Great Lakes AntiFa, Michiganders Against White Supremacists, Stop Trump Ann Arbor


NOVEMBER 3: Día de los Muertos

Time: 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM


NOVEMBER 3-17: Two-Spirit Art Festival

Hosted by: Nelwat Ishkamewe


NOVEMBER 4: Cash4Cameras at Nature Visions Photo Expo

Time: 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: UsedPhotoPro


NOVEMBER 4: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


NOVEMBER 4: Surround the White House!

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Democracy Revolution


NOVEMBER 4: Community Planting at CCF Pumpkin Smash

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Charm City Farms


NOVEMBER 5: Presentation on Proposed D.C. Green Building & Energy Codes Update

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: U.S. Green Building Council (National Capital Region)


NOVEMBER 5: Arlington Dems Metro Flyering

Time: 4:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


NOVEMBER 5: Public Hearing on Transforming Anacostia Site into Family-Sized Condos

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. Department of Housing and Community Development


NOVEMBER 5: Profs and Pints - Digital-Age Democracy

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


NOVEMBER 6: Election Day in Virginia!

Time: 6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Dranesville District Democrats


NOVEMBER 6: Virginia Election Protection 2018

Time: 6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Virginia Civic Engagement Table


NOVEMBER 6: Arlington Dems Election Watch Party

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


NOVEMBER 6: MD General Election Watch Party

Time: 9:00 PM - 12:30 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle


NOVEMBER 7: Democrats' Happy Hour - Coffee, Tea, Other Libation and Allies

Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Suzi Kaplan


NOVEMBER 7: Prisoner Letter Writing Night

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Letters to Prison, The Potter's House


NOVEMBER 7: Volunteer Financial Couch Orientation Training

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Britepaths, Financial Empowerment Center at South County


NOVEMBER 7: Politics and Prose Presents Liane Moriarty - Nine Perfect Strangers

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Sixth & I, Politics and Prose


NOVEMBER 8: Women's Survivorship Group

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Inova Loudoun Hospital


NOVEMBER 8: Socialist School - Socialist Reproduction

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


NOVEMBER 8: GAGLCC Chamber Connect

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Capital Area Gay & Lesbian Chamber of Commerce


NOVEMBER 8: SAGE Table Intergenerational LGBTQ Dinner

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, David Mariner, Mary's House, Center Aging, Center Youth, Go Gay D.C., Gay Day at the Zoo, D.C. Homos


NOVEMBER 9-11: No Trump Military Parade

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Stop the Machine! Create a New World


NOVEMBER 9: National Convocation on Preventing Sexual Harassment

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine


NOVEMBER 9-11: Catharsis On The Mall - A Vigil for Healing

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Catharsis On The Mall


NOVEMBER 9-11: VA HQ Campout and BBQ - No Cutbacks to VA Medical Centers

Time: 4:00 PM - 7:00 AM


NOVEMBER 10: Environment Expo - Saving the Earth One Person at a Time

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Supervisor Dan Storck


NOVEMBER 10-12: Mobilize Against Trump's War Parade! No to War and Racism!

Time: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Answer Coalition


NOVEMBER 10: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


NOVEMBER 10: Prince George's County Participatory Defense Community Meeting

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Life After Release, Mass Liberation Project PG County


NOVEMBER 11: Veterans Day Anti-War Protest - McPherson Square, Washington, D.C.

Time: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM


NOVEMBER 11: The Mass Meditation Initiative

Time: 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: DisclosureFest


NOVEMBER 11: Annual Wreath Laying for LGBT Veterans

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Military, Frank Kameny, Human Rights Campaign WDC Steering Committee


NOVEMBER 11: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


NOVEMBER 12: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


NOVEMBER 12: Reinventing Power - A Look at Energy Possibilities

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: The Climate Reality Project (Northern Virginia Chapter)


NOVEMBER 13: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


NOVEMBER 13: Envirorun D.C. - Kevin Bush, Resilient D.C.

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Envirorun D.C.


NOVEMBER 13: Physics of Light - Lens

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Arundel Homeschoolers


NOVEMBER 13: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


NOVEMBER 14: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


NOVEMBER 14: Public Hearing on Transforming 2629 Martin Luther King Avenue

Time: 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. Department of Housing and Community Development


NOVEMBER 14: Information Session for Prospective CASA's

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Court Appointed Special Advocates


NOVEMBER 14: LGBTQA 55+ Educational Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: AGLA


NOVEMBER 15: 9th Virginia Immigrant Summit

Time: 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Virginia-Coalition Latino Organizations, Centreville Immigration Forum, George Mason DREAMers, Just Neighbors, Legal Aid Justice Center, Virginia Immigrant Advocates Summit


NOVEMBER 15: Homeschool Science Social - Fly Away Home

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Locust Grove Nature Center, Montgomery Parks


NOVEMBER 15: Nat Geo Nights - All Over the Map

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


NOVEMBER 15: Thrifty Thursday - Budgeting Class

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Britepaths, Financial Empowerment Center at South County


NOVEMBER 16: McLean Farmer's Market

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Park Authority


NOVEMBER 16: Winter Kids' Consignment Event

Time: 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Growing Kids Mart


NOVEMBER 16: Winter Clothing Drive

Time: 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Justice Initiative


NOVEMBER 16: Transgender Day of Remembrance and Resilience

Time: 7:00 PM

Hosted by: MoCo Pride Center, Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


NOVEMBER 17: The Opioid Epidemic - What Is It? What Can You Do About It?

Time: 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters of Prince William


NOVEMBER 17: BAIC 44th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 11:00 AM

Hosted by: Baltimore American Indian Center


NOVEMBER 17: Dan Helmer for Delegate Campaign Kick-Off

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Dan Helmer


NOVEMBER 17: One Year, Zero Answers - Justice for Bijan

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: We Are Bijan


NOVEMBER 18: Hopi Tribal Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian


NOVEMBER 18: Action & Legislative Forum

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosed by: OneVirginia2021 Fairfax Local Action Group, Fairfax County Council PTA, League of Women Voters Fairfax, League of Women Voters of Virginia, Moms Demand Action VA, OneVirginia2021


 NOVEMBER 18: Town Hall Meeting - Economic Developments and High School Projects

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Falls Church Economic Development Office, Falls Church Government


NOVEMBER 18: Trans Justice Volunteer Orientation

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: No Justice No Pride


NOVEMBER 19: DMV2Go

Time: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: South Riding Proprietary


NOVEMBER 19: Profs and Pints - Force vs. First Amendment

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


NOVEMBER 20: DecrimNow - Show Up for Sex Workers

Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: No Justice No Pride


NOVEMBER 20: Transgender Day of Remembrance

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, D.C. Center Trans, Center Deaf LGBT


NOVEMBER 21: McCutcheon/Mount Vernon Farmer's Market

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Park Authority


NOVEMBER 21: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


NOVEMBER 21: AGLA's Quarterly D.C. Social

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: AGLA


NOVEMBER 21: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


NOVEMBER 22: Thanksgiving at the D.C. Center

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Aging, Center Global


NOVEMBER 22: Friendsgiving

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


NOVEMBER 22: Financial Education Workshop

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Importance of Entrepreneurship


NOVEMBER 23: American Indian Heritage Day

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: Living the American Indian Experience, Historic London Town and Gardens


NOVEMBER 23: ZooLights at the National Zoo

Time: 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Average Socialite, Smithsonian's National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute


NOVEMBER 23: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


NOVEMBER 24: Black-Owned Small Business Expo

Time: 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Danie B. Jones


NOVEMBER 24: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


NOVEMBER 24: Small Business Saturday at the D.C. Center

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Capital Pride, Center Careers, Go Gay D.C., Gay Day at the Zoo, Capital Gay Area Chamber of Commerce


NOVEMBER 25: ZooLights at the National Zoo

Time: 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Average Socialite, Smithsonian's National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute


NOVEMBER 26: Profs and Pints - Racism and Evolution

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


NOVEMBER 26: AGLA's Public Board Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: AGLA


NOVEMBER 26: Arlington Dems Speakeasy Happy Hours

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats, Arlington Young Democrats


NOVEMBER 27: Writing For My Sanity Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


NOVEMBER 27: Repression of Dissent and the U.S. Left

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


NOVEMBER 27: Profs and Pints - Christianity and Climate Change

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


NOVEMBER 27: Nat Geo Nights - Through the Lens

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


NOVEMBER 28: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


NOVEMBER 28: DSA Happy Hour

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


NOVEMBER 28: M4TR's "Rock To Resist By" Benefit Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: M4TR - Music 4 The Revolution, The Climate Reality Project (Northern VA Chapter), Innovation Station Music, Jammin' Java


NOVEMBER 28: World Stages - Barber Shop Chronicles

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts


NOVEMBER 29: American Visionary Art Museum Tour and Workshop

Time: 9:45 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Arundel Homeschoolers


NOVEMBER 29: ZooLights at the National Zoo

Time: 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Average Socialite, Smithsonian's National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute


NOVEMBER 29: Equality Loudoun County SAGE Potluck

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Equality Loudoun


NOVEMBER 29: Open Mic "With A Cause"

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Jirani Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 1: Peace with Iran Summit 2018

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: CODEPINK


DECEMBER 1: Naming Patterns and Their Use in Genealogical Research

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Daughters of the American Revolution Library


DECEMBER 1: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


DECEMBER 1: Georgetown Glow - Light Art Festival

Time: 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Washington D.C. History & Culture


DECEMBER 2: Pajamarama

Time: 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Hosted by: Main Street Takoma, Busboys and Poets


DECEMBER 2: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


DECEMBER 3: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


DECEMBER 4: Writing For My Sanity Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


DECEMBER 4: Art Night

Time: 7:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: Art Monkeys Inc., Creative Labs


DECEMBER 4: Nat Geo Nights - Getting the Story

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum


DECEMBER 5: Green Gossip

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by; Sustainability Matters Virginia


DECEMBER 5: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


DECEMBER 5: Fairfax Young Democrats Happy Hour

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Young Democrats


DECEMBER 6: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center, Asian/Pacific Islander Queer Society D.C.


DECEMBER 6: Financial Education Workshop

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Importance of Entrepreneurship


DECEMBER 8: Information Session for Prospective CASA's

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Court Appointed Special Advocates


DECEMBER 8: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


DECEMBER 9: December General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 9: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


DECEMBER 9: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


DECEMBER 10: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


DECEMBER 10: Essentials of Quranic Arabic

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 11: Adult Workshop - Meditation and Mindfulness

Time: 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Freer and Sackler Galleries


DECEMBER 11: Writing For My Sanity Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


DECEMBER 11: Physics of Light - Wave

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Arundel Homeschoolers


DECEMBER 11: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


DECEMBER 12: Wednesdays at Free Farm

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Baltimore Free Farm


DECEMBER 12: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


DECEMBER 12: Overdose Reversal Training and Free Narcan

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: The Chris Atwood Foundation


DECEMBER 12: Profs and Pints - A Nation of Drunkards

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs and Pints


DECEMBER 13: Physics of Light - Wave

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Arundel Homeschoolers


DECEMBER 13: Women's Survivorship Group

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Inova Loudoun Hospital


DECEMBER 13: Financial Literacy Workshops

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Financial Literacy Foundation


DECEMBER 13: An Evening with Silvia Federici

Time: 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Hosted by: Red Emma's Bookstore and Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 15: Veteran and Minority Business Expo

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Fairfax County NAACP


DECEMBER 15: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


DECEMBER 16: Yule/Winter Solstice

Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Sacred Wheel, Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


DECEMBER 16: Socialist Feminism Reading Group

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: The Festival Center, Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 16: 5th Annual Latkepalooza 2018

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Delegate Marcus B. Simon


DECEMBER 16: 3rd Sundays at LO3 Collection for the Homeless

Time: 5:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: DJ Soyo, Thrive D.C.


DECEMBER 17: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


DECEMBER 18: Adult Workshop - Meditation and Mindfulness

Time: 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian's Freer and Sackler Galleries


DECEMBER 18: Writing For My Sanity Free Therapeutic Writing Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Sapphire Writes


DECEMBER 19: McCutcheon/Mount Vernon Farmer's Market

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Park Authority


DECEMBER 19: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


DECEMBER 19: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


DECEMBER 20: Steps to Pathways Information Session

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Hosted by: Pathway Homes, Inc.


DECEMBER 20: Stop the Bleed

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Sentara Northern Virginia Medical Center


DECEMBER 20: Open Mic "With A Cause"

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Jirani Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 23: Lunch Patrol's 2nd Annual Holiday Celebration

Time: 1:00 PM

Hosted by: B & Dee's Baltimore Love


DECEMBER 25: Art Night

Time: 7:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: Art Monkeys Inc., Creative Labs


DECEMBER 26: Martial Arts/Karate

Time: 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hosted by: Muslim American Society D.C.


DECEMBER 26: DSA Happy Hour

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 27: Thursdays at Dovecote Cafe

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


DECEMBER 27: Open Mic "With A Cause"

Time: 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Jirani Coffeehouse


DECEMBER 28: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 29: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


DECEMBER 30: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 31: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


JANUARY 1, 2019: 1,000 Pairs of Shoes/Boots for the Homeless

Time: 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Love The HopeFul


JANUARY 1, 2019: Food Rescue at YO! Baltimore West

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 5, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


JANUARY 6, 2019: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


JANUARY 6, 2019: Georgetown Glow

Time: 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Awesome Events D.C.


JANUARY 7, 2019: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


JANUARY 8, 2019: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


JANUARY 9, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JANUARY 9, 2019: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


JANUARY 10, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cafe

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 12, 2019: Advocacy Workshop - Washington, D.C.

Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Political Institute for Women


JANUARY 12, 2019: 2019 Morning Star Pow Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Morning Star Pow Wow


JANUARY 12, 2019: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


JANUARY 13, 2019: January General Body Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


JANUARY 16, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


JANUARY 17, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cave

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


JANUARY 19-21, 2019: MLK Days 2019

Time: 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Annmarie Sculpture Garden & Arts Center


JANUARY 20, 2019: 2019 Women's March - Washington, D.C.

Time: 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Women's March


JANUARY 23, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JANUARY 24, 2019: January General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


JANUARY 27, 2019: A Native American's View on the Washington Redskins & Other Slurs

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


JANUARY 28, 2019: Food Rescue at Land of Kush

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, Land of Kush


JANUARY 31, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cafe

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 2, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


FEBRUARY 2, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


FEBRUARY 3, 2019: A Hot Time in Old Town - The Great Baltimore Fire of 1904

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Heritage, Garrett Jacobs Mansion Endowment Fund


FEBRUARY 6, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


FEBRUARY 7, 2019: Thursdays at Dovecote Cave

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 9, 2019: Free Learn to Meditate Workshops

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meditation Museum


FEBRUARY 11, 2019: Nat Geo Nights - Expanding the Field

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum


FEBRUARY 12, 2019: Climate Change Resonance Circle

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Love + Solidarity Collective


FEBRUARY 13, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


FEBRUARY 20, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


FEBRUARY 21, 2019: Nat Geo Nights - Inside Egypt

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


FEBRUARY 24, 2019: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


MARCH 2, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MARCH 2, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


MARCH 4, 2019: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


MARCH 6, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 6, 2019: Nat Geo Nights - When Women Ruled the World

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Geographic Museum, Old Bust Head Brewing Company


MARCH 13, 2019: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MARCH 16, 2019: Mantua Children's Spring Consignment Sale

Time: 7:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Mantua Children's Consignment Sale


MARCH 20, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MARCH 20, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


MARCH 24, 2019: The Ghosts of Johns Hopkins

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Heritage, Garrett Jacobs Mansion Endowment Fund


MARCH 28, 2019: March General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


APRIL 1, 2019: Our Sky Tonight - Planetarium Sky Show

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: James E. Richmond Science Center


APRIL 3, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


APRIL 6, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


APRIL 12, 2019: The Diary of Anne Frank at Toby's Youth Theater

Time: 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Arundel Homeschoolers


APRIL 13, 2019: Washington D.C. March for Elephants

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Fight Extinction, Elephants D.C., End Ivory Trade, Global March for Elephants and Rhinos, Lambertville New Hope, Save Nosey Now, Inc.


APRIL 17, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


APRIL 17, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


APRIL 20, 2019: 2019 National Cannabis Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: National Cannabis Festival


APRIL 23, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


APRIL 25, 2019: April General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


APRIL 28, 2019: No Child Goes Hungry - AUUC Weekend Meal Packing

Time: 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Accotink Unitarian Universalist Church


MAY 1, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 4, 2019: Embrace - Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MAY 8, 2019: Ethical Eating Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church


MAY 15, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


MAY 15, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


MAY 19, 2019: Takoma Park Children's Business Fair

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Takoma Park Children's Business Fair


MAY 22, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


MAY 29, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JUNE 1, 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


JUNE 5, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JUNE 5, 2019: N'Joya Weusi STEM & Cultural Arts After-School Program

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JUNE 8-9, 2019: Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape's 40th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation


JUNE 19, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JUNE 27, 2019: June General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William Democratic Committee


JULY 3, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JULY 10-14, 2019: 40th Anniversary of the National Black United Front

Time: 6:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


JULY 17, 2019: Wednesdays at School of Food

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore, School of Food


JULY 17, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


AUGUST 2, 2019: 2nd Annual Kwanzaa in August Festival

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Liberated Muse


AUGUST 3, 2019: Vegan Soulfest 2019

Time: 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Vegan Soulfest, Thrive Baltimore, The Land of Kush


AUGUST 21, 2019: Art Noights

Time: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Hole in the Sky Collective


SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: Millions TRANS March 2019

Time: 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Trans In-Formation