CALENDAR

EDITORIAL NOTE:  This page is a public service for our readers.
It does not mean we endorse any particular site or demonstration
unless this is specifically stated. Do your research and be safe.


Democracy is based on freedom of choice.
We provide information.  You make decisions.


SITES LISTING POLITICAL EVENTS AND GATHERINGS

Bipartisan Sites

Town Hall Project

Find Town Halls near you and speak to your representatives.

Meetup

A general site for finding a variety of groups near you. This can be used to find political groups and activity.

Search Political Activity on Eventful

Eventful is a site that has a calendar of a large variety of events. Search your area for political events.

Progressive Sites

Rise Stronger: The People's Calendar

Resistance

Indivisible Guide

Rally List

Resist and Protest

A guide for citizens on how to get politically involved via town halls,
 local public events, district office visits and networking.

Protest.net

New York City

Take Action NYC

Washington DC

Washington Peace Center   


EVENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC AREA


AUGUST 17: 3rd Fridays on the Square

Time: 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Canton Square Hospitality Association


AUGUST 17: Meet the Maryland State House of Delegates Candidates

Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Washington County Green Party, Maryland Green Party


AUGUST 17: HIV Testing

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Casa Ruby LGBT Community Center


AUGUST 18: 2018 Around The World Cultural Food Festival

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Around The World Cultural Food Festival


AUGUST 18: Environmental Town Hall

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Delegate Elizabeth Guzman, Virginia League of Conservation Voters


AUGUST 18: Military Occupation of Black Communities + U.S. Invading Africa

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Alliance for Peace, Pan-African Community Action


AUGUST 18: D.C. Community Forum - Black August & D.C. Defeats Fascism

Time: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Party for Socialism and Liberation


AUGUST 19: Lunch with Mo

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Mo Seifeldein for Alexandria City Council, London Curry House


AUGUST 19: The Psychology of Climate Change

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Citizens Climate Lobby D.C.


AUGUST 19: Summer Fundraiser with Neera Tanden

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Fairfax County Democratic Committee


AUGUST 19: Dining with Democrats Fundraiser

Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


AUGUST 20: Summer Food Program

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Native American LifeLines of Baltimore


AUGUST 20: Delegate Delaney's Office Hours

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Delegate Karrie Delaney


AUGUST 20: Child Abuse Awareness & Prevention Training

Time: 6:15 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Redeemed Heart Church


AUGUST 21: Operation Hope, Inc. - Making the Dream of Business Ownership a Reality

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


AUGUST 21: Catalogue for Philanthropy Presents - Out of School Time Learning

Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Catalogue for Philanthropy - Greater Washington


AUGUST 21: Sanctuary DMV Accompaniment Training

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Sanctuary DMV


AUGUST 21: We Can't Keep Quiet (2018 Summer Concert)

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Sanctuary DMV, SongRise


AUGUST 22: Summer Food Program

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Native American LifeLines of Baltimore


AUGUST 22: August Labor Working Group Meeting

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


AUGUST 22: Nature Matters - Promise of a Vacant Lot

Time: 6:45 PM - 8:15 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Meadowside Nature Center, Montgomery Parks


AUGUST 22: Chris Hedges - America: The Farewell Tour

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Politics and Prose


AUGUST 23: Black Lives - They Matter Here

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: BLM D.C., SURJ D.C.


AUGUST 23: Capitalism and the Carceral State

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


AUGUST 23: Meditation - Connecting Mind, Body and Spirit

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


AUGUST 23: Family To Family Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: NAMI Southern Maryland


AUGUST 24: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


AUGUST 24: Black August Prison Letter Writing Potluck

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Stop Police Terror Project D.C.


AUGUST 24: Solidarity Concert for Nicaragua

Time: 7:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Silver Spring, Elena & Los Fulanos


AUGUST 24: - ¡Muévelo! A Benefit Party to Help Reunify Families

Time: 10:00 PM - 2:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Songbyrd Music House & Record Cafe, CASA, Electric Llama


AUGUST 25: Free Citizenship Workshop

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Asian Pacific-American Legal Resource Center


AUGUST 25: The Official Animal Rights March

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Animal Rights March, Surge


AUGUST 26: Unite for Justice Rally

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Indivisible VA, NARAL Pro-Choice VA, Network Nova, Planned Parenthood Advocates of VA, ProgressVA, Virginia Civic Engagement Table, Virginia Latina Advocacy Network


AUGUST 26: Lunch Patrol - One Year Anniversary

Time: 12:00 PM

Hosted by: B & Dee's Baltimore Love


AUGUST 26: The People's BBQ For The Homeless 2018

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Raven Lane


AUGUST 26: Del. Carroll Foy and Del. Ayala with Celebrity Guest Alyssa Milano

Time: 5:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: VA ratify ERA, Delegate Hala Ayala, Delegate Jennifer Carroll-Foy


AUGUST 26: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


AUGUST 27: Summer Food Program

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Native American LifeLines of Baltimore


AUGUST 27: Meet the Press - Environmental Journalism

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Environmental Law Institute


AUGUST 27: Networking Beyond the Business Card

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Green Drinks D.C.


AUGUST 27: William Egginton - The Splintering of the American Mind

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Politics and Prose


AUGUST 28: Tino's Bistro Fundraiser

Time: 11:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Healthcare is a Human Right - Maryland


AUGUST 28: Restorative Practices for Educators - Redefining and Rebuilding

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


AUGUST 28: New Energy & Economic Future Town Hall

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Peoples Climate Movement, The Real News Network


AUGUST 28: National Black United Front General Body Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Black United Front


AUGUST 29: Find a Penpal with Black & Pink

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Letters to Prison, The Potter's House


AUGUST 29: What is Happening in Gaza?

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Friends Committee on National Legislation, Friends Meeting of Washington, Gaza In Context, Voices from the Holy Land, William Penn House


AUGUST 29: CCPS Hosted - School Safety Town Hall

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Victoria Talley Kelly for Board of Education


AUGUST 30-31: Hungry4Justice Washington, D.C. - Families Belong Together & Free

Time: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Hungry4Justice


AUGUST 30: Summer Food Program

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Native American LifeLines of Baltimore


AUGUST 30: Let's Get Ekphrastic - Using Art to Inspire Writing

Time: 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Femme Fatale Pop-Up D.C., MoonLit


AUGUST 30: Let's Talk About Space In Shenandoah

Time: 9:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park Lodging


AUGUST 31: Free Naxolone on Overdose Awareness Day

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Chris Atwood Foundation


AUGUST 31-SEPTEMBER 3: LeftWing D.C. Copa Comunidad 2018

Time: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: LeftWing D.C. Fútbol Club


SEPTEMBER 1: 2018 Library of Congress National Book Festival

Time: 8:30 AM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Library of Congress


SEPTEMBER 1: American Uzbek Picnic 2018

Time: 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Uzbekistan Youth Association in America


SEPTEMBER 1: Renn Fest in the City

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Everedy Square & Shab Row


SEPTEMBER 1: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


SEPTEMBER 2: Syria Fest 2018

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Syrian Cultural House, Syrian Fest


 SEPTEMBER 2: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


SEPTEMBER 2: NoVA Labor's Labor Day Picnic

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Nova Labor


SEPTEMBER 2: League of Women Voters Falls Church Kickoff!

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Falls Church


SEPTEMBER 3: 2018 Labor Day Picnic

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Alexandria Democratic Committee


SEPTEMBER 4: How to Become a Self-Published Poet and Author with Nicole Alston

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


SEPTEMBER 4: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


SEPTEMBER 4: Arlington Civic Federation Debate

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Matt de Ferranti for Arlington, Arlington County Civic Federation, Audrey Clement, John Vihstadt


SEPTEMBER 4: First Tuesday LGBTQ Community Social at Hi-Tide

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Go Gay D.C., AGLA, NoVA Gay & Lesbian Professionals


SEPTEMBER 5: Overdose Reversal Training and Free Narcan

Time: 6:00 PM

Hosted by: The Chris Atwood Foundation


SEPTEMBER 5: Elaine Luria Postcard Party with VA Democracy Forward

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Democratic Latino Organization of Virginia, VADF


SEPTEMBER 5: Bridging the Blue Divide - Linking Generations Through Engagement

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Young Democrats


SEPTEMBER 6: Recovery's Got Talent!

Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: CORE


SEPTEMBER 6: State of the Environment - Latinos on the FrontLines

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: GreenLatinos


SEPTEMBER 6: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center, Asian/Pacific Islander Queer Society D.C.


SEPTEMBER 6: Yuval Noah Harari - 21 Lessons for the 21st Century

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Professor Yuval Noah Harari, Sixth & I


SEPTEMBER 7: Justice H.S. Re-Dedication

Time: 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Justice High School Fundraising


SEPTEMBER 7: First Friday Forum - Disruption

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Gathering of the Commons


SEPTEMBER 7: Bye Felipe Dating Safety Workshop & Book Signing

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Bye Felipe, Solid State Books


SEPTEMBER 7: Music and the Mind - The Concert

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Institutes of Health


SEPTEMBER 8: S.A.F.E. Crusade on Washington

Time: 10:00 AM

Hosted by: Survivors Advocating For Equity - SAFE


SEPTEMBER 8: Festival for Change - Climate, Jobs & Justice

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Peoples Climate Movement


SEPTEMBER 8: 11th Annual Pan-Afrikan Day of Solidarity - Sankofa

Time: 12:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: 1st Urban Philosopher, Pan-Afrikan Day of Solidarity


SEPTEMBER 8: Back To School Rally

Time: 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Students Demand Action NoVA


SEPTEMBER 9: Change For Our Children - A Community Gathering for Cancer Awareness

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Matt Harris Music, Friends of Frying Pan Park


SEPTEMBER 9: Potluck & Policy - Special Guest Sam Rasoul

Time: 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: One Prince William, Delegate Sam Rasoul, Don Shaw


SEPTEMBER 9: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


SEPTEMBER 9: LCDC Membership Meeting

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Loudoun County Democrats


SEPTEMBER 11: Annual Remembrance Parade

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Boonsboro Fire Department, Boonsboro, MD


SEPTEMBER 12: Rally for Medical Research Day

Time: 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Rally for Medical Research


SEPTEMBER 12: Profs & Pints - Your Brain On Politics

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs & Pints


SEPTEMBER 12: Our Community Matters - Suicide Prevention

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Why, Incorporated, Payton's Project


SEPTEMBER 12: An Agent, Author & Editor Discuss Their Roles And The Industry

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Solid State Books


SEPTEMBER 12: September Hunter Mill Democrats Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democratic Committee


SEPTEMBER 13: Birthing Circle (AM) - General Support Meeting

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: The Birthing Circle


SEPTEMBER 13: Young, Gifted & Green - BM4F Community Action Summit

Time: 2:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: The Black Swan Academy, Black Millennials for Flint, NSBE D.C. Professionals, National Black United Front


SEPTEMBER 13: Arlington School Board - Candidate Debate

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Arlington


SEPTEMBER 13: Tim Mohr for Burning Down the Haus

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Cat D.C., Kramer Books and Afterwords Café


SEPTEMBER 14-15: Puerto Rican Diaspora Summit - Washington, D.C.

Time: 5:00 PM - 7;00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Cenadores PR, Boricuas Unidas en la Diaspora


SEPTEMBER 15: Foster Parent Training

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: NOVA Family Service


SEPTEMBER 15: ActLocal D.C./MD/VA 2018

Time: 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: RISE District, ActLocal


SEPTEMBER 15: Housing Solutions for Arlington's "Missing" Middle Class

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Arlington


SEPTEMBER 15: Everything You Need to Know to Advocate for Redistricting Reform

Time: 1:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: OneVirginia2021 Local Action


SEPTEMBER 16: 11th District VA Candidate Forum - U.S. House of Representatives

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Falls Church, League of Women Voters Fairfax, Greater Fairfax Chamber of Commerce, Fairfax County Council PTA, Greater Springfield Chamber of Commerce, Omicron Theta Zeta Sorority


SEPTEMBER 16: Socialist Feminism Reading Group

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: The Festival Center, Metro D.C. DSA


SEPTEMBER 16: Baltimore County Progressives Fall Picnic

Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Progressive Democrats Club


SEPTEMBER 17: Profs & Pints - Your Threatened Vote

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs & Pints


SEPTEMBER 18: Johns Hopkin Social Innovation Lab

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore


SEPTEMBER 18: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


SEPTEMBER 18: Mindful of Race - Dharma Talk for People of Color

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Insight Meditation Community of Washington, D.C., The Potter's House


SEPTEMBER 18: Packing Party at the DC Center

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: The DC Center HIV Working Group, Center Volunteers


SEPTEMBER 19: Foreign & Domestic, A Policy Book Club - The Populist Explosion

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Solid State Books


SEPTEMBER 20: LGBTQ People of Color Support Group

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center POC


SEPTEMBER 20: Fundraiser to Flip the Fighting 9th with Anthony Flaccavento

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Network Nova


SEPTEMBER 20: Combined Monthly Meeting with District 32

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: District 31 Democratic Club (Pasadena, MD)


SEPTEMBER 20: September General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee


SEPTEMBER 21: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


SEPTEMBER 21: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


SEPTEMBER 21: Climate Visuals Workshop

Time: 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: World Resources Institute - Climate


SEPTEMBER 21: BYT & Nat Geo's My Party Will Go On

Time: 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Brightest Young Things, National Geographic Museum


SEPTEMBER 22: Fee Free Entry

Time: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM

Hosted by: Shenandoah National Park Lodging


SEPTEMBER 22: Dumfries Slave Cemetery Clean-Up

Time: 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Hosted by: Kyle Green for Senate


SEPTEMBER 22: Plastic Free Forum

Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: 350 Fairfax


SEPTEMBER 22: Canvass for Ben Jealous - Weekend Warriors

Time: 10:00 AM

Hosted by: 1199 SEIU Maryland/D.C.


SEPTEMBER 22: Fairfax County Democrats "All Are Welcome" Celebration

Time: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM


SEPTEMBER 23: 2018 D.C. State Fair

Time: 11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. State Fair


SEPTEMBER 23: Annual Hispanic Festival of Hagerstown

Time: 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Annual Hispanic Festival of Hagerstown


SEPTEMBER 23: Arlington Blue Families Potluck

Time: 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


SEPTEMBER 23: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


SEPTEMBER 24: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


SEPTEMBER 24: Birthing Circle (PM) - General Support Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: The Birthing Circle


SEPTEMBER 25: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


SEPTEMBER 25: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


SEPTEMBER 25: Help Restoration of Voting Rights and Reentry of Ex Offenders

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Arlington, OAR (Alexandria, Arlington, Falls Church)


SEPTEMBER 25: A Generation at War

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The New York Times, Newseum


SEPTEMBER 26: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


SEPTEMBER 26: Profs & Pints - Make America Gilded Again?

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs & Pints


SEPTEMBER 26: DSA Happy Hour

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


SEPTEMBER 26: Criminal Reform Justice Panel

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Fairfax Young Democrats


SEPTEMBER 27: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


SEPTEMBER 27: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


SEPTEMBER 27: Jennifer Wexton Postcard Party with VA Democracy Forward

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Democratic Latino Organization of Virginia, VADF


 SEPTEMBER 27-28: 2018 Community Forum of Intersections

Time: 6:45 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Empowering Resilient Frederick, Wells House, Frederick County Health Department, Mental Health Association of Frederick County, Heartly House, United Way (Frederick)


SEPTEMBER 27: Ending Partisan Gerrymandering in Virginia - What Has to Be Done Now

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Arlington


SEPTEMBER 28: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


SEPTEMBER 28: Bmore Historic 2018

Time: 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Heritage


SEPTEMBER 28: Baltimore Book Festival

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Book Festival, Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts


SEPTEMBER 28: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


SEPTEMBER 29: Foster Parent Training

Time: 9:00 AM

Hosted by: NVFS


SEPTEMBER 29: Canvass for Ben Jealous - Weekend Warriors

Time: 10:00 AM

Hosted by: 1199 SEIU Maryland/D.C.


SEPTEMBER 29: NoVA Pagan Pride Day

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Northern Virginia Pagan Pride Day


SEPTEMBER 30: March for Black Women - D.C.

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: March for Black Women, Black Women's Blueprint, National Economic and Social Rights Initiative, D.C. Rape Crisis Center


SEPTEMBER 30: 2018 Turkish Festival in D.C.

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Washington D.C. Turkish Festival


SEPTEMBER 30: Birth & Babies Fair 2018

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: The Birthing Circle


SEPTEMBER 30: Good Ole Girls Pre-Election Brunch

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Good Ole Girls


OCTOBER 1: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 1: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 1: Race to Nowhere presented by Rachel Carson Middle School PTA

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Race to Nowhere, Rachel Carson Middle School


OCTOBER 2: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


OCTOBER 2: Packing Party at the DC Center

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: The DC Center HIV Working Group, Center Volunteers


OCTOBER 2-7: D.C. Palestinian Film & Arts Festival 2018

Time: 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Palestinian Film & Arts Festival


OCTOBER 3: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 3: Happy Hour - 2018-2019 Meet the Law Clerks

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Prince George's Bar Club Association


OCTOBER 3: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 4: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 4: Women In STEM Mentorship Program

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Woman to Woman Mentoring Inc.


OCTOBER 4: D.C. Launch - Everything for Everything

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Kramer Books and Afterwords Café, Nathan Schneider


OCTOBER 4: Zadie Smith in Conversation with Library Director Diane Kresh

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington VA Public Library, One More Page Books & More


OCTOBER 5: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 5: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 5-8: Women of the Wild 2018

Time: 3:00 PM - 12:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: With Love D.C., Trans Women of Color Collective


OCTOBER 6: Greater Fredericksburg Community Walk

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: American Foundation for Suicide Prevention - Virginia, Out of the Darkness Walk


OCTOBER 6: March for Elephants

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Fight Extinction, Global March for Elephants and Rhinos, Elephants D.C., Lambertville New Hope, End Ivory Trade, Save Nosey Now!


OCTOBER 6: Health and Wellness Fair

Time: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Everedy Square & Shab Row


OCTOBER 6-7: National FED UP! Rally and Artful Advocacy Event

Time: 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: FED Up Rally


OCTOBER 7: Takoma Park Street Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: BeAdmired


OCTOBER 7: Arts Herndon Children's Literary Festival

Time: 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: ArtSpace Herndon, EOTH


OCTOBER 7: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


OCTOBER 7: M2M + CASS - Breaking Barriers and Raising the Bar

Time: 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: M2M, Collective Action for Safe Spaces


OCTOBER 8: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 8: DecrimNow - Show Up for Sex Workers

Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: No Justice No Pride


OCTOBER 8: Kids Day

Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: LineDance4You, ArtSpace Herndon, Friends of Frying Pan Park


OCTOBER 9: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 9: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


OCTOBER 10: Walk MD Day

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: La Plata Farmer's Market


OCTOBER 10: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 10: Profs & Pints - Witches and Witch Hunts

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Profs & Pints


OCTOBER 10: October Hunter Mill General Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Hunter Mill Democratic Committee


OCTOBER 11: Maya Rao for the Great American Outpost

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Kramer Books and Afterwords Café


OCTOBER 11: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Anthony Lorenzo Green (Ward 7)


OCTOBER 12: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 13-14: 52nd Fell's Point Fun Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Fell's Point Fun Fest


OCTOBER 13-14: School 33 Open Studio Tour

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: School 33 Art Center, Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts


OCTOBER 13: Festival del Rio

Time: 11:00 AM

Hosted by: EcoLatinos Consulting, Anacostia Riverkeeper, Anacostia Watershed Society, Audubon Naturalist Society, Chispa Maryland, Friends of Sligo Creek, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments, Year of the Anacostia


OCTOBER 14: Magic and Monotheism

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Jewish Museum of Maryland


OCTOBER 14: 2018 Local Convention

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


OCTOBER 14: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


OCTOBER 15-19: D.C. CyberWeek

Time: 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: CyberScoop


OCTOBER 15: Voter Registration/Update Registration Deadline

Time: 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 16: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 16: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


OCTOBER 16: Free Candidate Meet and Greet Featuring Don Beyer

Time: 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Matt de Ferranti for Arlington, Arlington Democrats, Don Beyer


OCTOBER 17: Arlington Young Democrats Present a Fireside Chat

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Young Democrats, Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 17: 8th Congressional District Candidate Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Arlington


OCTOBER 18: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 20: Freeze Bullying, Walk, Run, and Stroll

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Payton's Project


OCTOBER 20: 1000 Goddesses Gathering

Time: 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: 1000 Goddesses Gathering


OCTOBER 20-21: Women's March on the Pentagon (Give a Sh!t)

Time: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Women's March on the Pentagon


OCTOBER 21: Socialist Feminism Reading Group

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: The Festival Center, Metro D.C. DSA


OCTOBER 21: 3rd Sundays at LO3 Collection for the Homeless

Time: 5:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: DJ Soyo, Thrive D.C.


OCTOBER 22: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 22: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 23: Resist Trump Tuesdays #RTT

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Indivisible VA-10


OCTOBER 24: 4Q18 100 Women Who Care - Frederick

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: 100 Women Who Care - Frederick


OCTOBER 24: Arlington County Board Election Town Hall Forum

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Go Gay D.C., AGLA


OCTOBER 24: DSA Happy Hour

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Metro D.C. DSA


OCTOBER 24: 10th District VA Candidate Forum - U.S. House of Representatives

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: League of Women Voters Falls Church, League of Women Voters Fairfax, Greater Fairfax Chamber of Commerce, Fairfax County Council PTA, NoVA District PTA, Greater Springfield Chamber of Commerce


OCTOBER 25: October General Membership Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee


OCTOBER 26: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


OCTOBER 26: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


OCTOBER 27: General Election In-Person Absentee Voting

Time: 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


OCTOBER 28: October Lunch Patrol - Halloween Edition

Time: 12:00 PM

Hosted by: B & Dee's Baltimore Love


OCTOBER 28: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


OCTOBER 29: D.C. Death Cafe

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Death Cafe


NOVEMBER 2: Absentee (Early) Voting for the 2018 Midterm Elections

Time: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Prince William County Democratic Committee/Progressive Caucus


NOVEMBER 2: HIPS 25th Anniversary

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM


NOVEMBER 3: Embrace Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


NOVEMBER 3: March to End White Silence

Time: 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM


NOVEMBER 3: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


NOVEMBER 4: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


NOVEMBER 4: Free Community Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: National Museum of Women in the Arts


NOVEMBER 6: Election Day in Virginia!

Time: 6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Dranesville District Democrats


NOVEMBER 6: MD General Election Watch Party

Time: 9:00 PM - 12:30 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle


NOVEMBER 8: Advisory Neighborhood Commission 7C General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Anthony Lorenzo Green (Ward 7)


NOVEMBER 9-11: No Trump Military Parade

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Stop the Machine! Create a New World


NOVEMBER 9-11: Catharsis On The Mall - A Vigil for Healing

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Catharsis On The Mall


NOVEMBER 10-12: Mobilize Against Trump's War Parade! No to War and Racism!

Time: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Answer Coalition


NOVEMBER 11: Annual Wreath Laying for LGBT Veterans

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Military, Frank Kameny


NOVEMBER 11: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


NOVEMBER 17: BAIC 44th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 11:00 AM

Hosted by: Baltimore American Indian Center


NOVEMBER 17: B & Dee's 5th Annual Thanksgiving Dinner

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: B & Dee's Baltimore Love


NOVEMBER 18: Socialist Feminism Reading Group

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: The Festival Center, Metro D.C. DSA


NOVEMBER 18: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


NOVEMBER 18: 3rd Sundays at LO3 Collection for the Homeless

Time: 5:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: DJ Soyo, Thrive D.C.


NOVEMBER 20: Transgender Day of Remembrance

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, D.C. Center Trans, Center Deaf LGBT


NOVEMBER 22: Thanksgiving at the D.C. Center

Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Center Aging, Center Global


NOVEMBER 23: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


NOVEMBER 24: Small Business Saturday at the D.C. Center

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, Capital Pride, Center Careers, Go Gay D.C., Gay Day at the Zoo, Capital Gay Area Chamber of Commerce


NOVEMBER 27: November GQDC Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Genderqueer DC, The D.C. Center


DECEMBER 1: Embrace Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


DECEMBER 1: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


DECEMBER 2: ICM Feed The Hood

Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland, Rashidun D.C.


DECEMBER 5: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


DECEMBER 6: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C., The D.C. Center, Asian/Pacific Islander Queer Society D.C.


DECEMBER 9: Black Lives Matter Monthly Vigil

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Black Lives Matter (Columbia, MD)


DECEMBER 12: Overdose Reversal Training and Free Narcan

Time: 6:00 PM

Hosted by: The Chris Atwood Foundation


DECEMBER 16: Socialist Feminism Reading Group

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: The Festival Center, Metro D.C. DSA


DECEMBER 16: 3rd Sundays at LO3 Collection for the Homeless

Time: 5:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Hosted by: DJ Soyo, Thrive D.C.


DECEMBER 20: Steps to Pathways Information Session

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Hosted by: Pathway Homes, Inc.


DECEMBER 28: ICM Meals for Our Sisters

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


DECEMBER 30: ICM Feed the Homeless

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Hosted by: Islamic Center of Maryland


JANUARY 5 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


FEBRUARY 2 2019: Embrace Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MARCH 2 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County


APRIL 6 2019: Embrace Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


MAY 4 2019: Embrace Pregnancy & Postpartum Mental Health Support

Time: 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hosted by: The Journey Counseling, The Birthing Circle


JUNE 1 2019: SURJ 3A General Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Annapolis and Anne Arundel County